KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

despresar

English translation: to cut up (chicken)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despresar
English translation:to cut up (chicken)
Entered by: GoodWords

16:55 Nov 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: despresar
Here is another word that is not in my dictionaries.

Talking about a poultry processing plant: "Tiene dos líneas, una línea de pollos enteros y otra línea de cortes. Se despresan alrededor de 10 mil pollos por día, lo que representa un 33% del volumen que se está faenando."

I guess that despresar here means cutting chickens up for parts, in contrast to leaving them whole. But I am curious about this word used in the text, which I can not find anywhere.
GoodWords
Mexico
sliced/sliced up/cut....chicken pieces.
Explanation:
This is what the Oxford Superlex says:

"despresar ÞA1 vt (Andes) to cut up, joint; sólo venden pollos despresados they only sell
chicken pieces"

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again. It seems I need a better dictionary. As a search confirmed (http://www.google.com/search?q=despresar+&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&start=10&sa=N), this is a regional word specifically for cutting up chicken. Since the text deals with a Paraguayan poultry processing company, it fits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut the chicken into piecesGabriela Tenenbaum
5sliced/sliced up/cut....chicken pieces.
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliced/sliced up/cut....chicken pieces.


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford Superlex says:

"despresar ÞA1 vt (Andes) to cut up, joint; sólo venden pollos despresados they only sell
chicken pieces"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks again. It seems I need a better dictionary. As a search confirmed (http://www.google.com/search?q=despresar+&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&start=10&sa=N), this is a regional word specifically for cutting up chicken. Since the text deals with a Paraguayan poultry processing company, it fits.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut the chicken into pieces


Explanation:
Hi!

You're very right. "despresar" doesn't exist, and it had the intention of expressing "cortar en presas", which is the correct form.

Saludos #:)


    Exp.
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113