KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adjudicataria

English translation: awarded bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicataria
English translation:awarded bidder
Entered by: xxxNorminha

04:45 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicataria
ha sido la adjudicataria por parte del Ministerio de Obras Públicas de la República de Chile
Thanks for any help!
xxxNorminha
awarded bidder
Explanation:
You have to make a bid, before you are awarded. Of course, then you become the supplier, or contractor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, that seemed to work out perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3awardee
Luciana Miquelino
5the successful one / the one awarded (the contract??)Paul Stevens
4 +1awarded bidder
Robert INGLEDEW
4the successful biddermaria_g
4...has been awarded the contract...carpman22


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the successful one / the one awarded (the contract??)


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awardee


Explanation:
Es la empresa que gana una concorrencia, la empresa que hizo la mejor propuesta de acuerdo com el Ministerio de Obras Públicas de la República de Chile, the awardee.

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 mins

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  Michel34
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awarded bidder


Explanation:
You have to make a bid, before you are awarded. Of course, then you become the supplier, or contractor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, that seemed to work out perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... or the concessionaire, or the concession company... (just thinking aloud, there are many possibilities...) :-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, concessionaire is used for utilities. Gracias, Andrea.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has been awarded the contract...


Explanation:
Assuming the only thing missing from the beginning of the sentence is the name of the company, I would translate it as:

XXX has been awarde the contract by the Ministry of Public Works....

hope it helps

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17