KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en sus contrapartidas

English translation: compensation/counterparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrapartidas
English translation:compensation/counterparts

06:39 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en sus contrapartidas
political text
seanmac
in their compensation / counterpart
Explanation:
Sorry you do not have more context, but that's it. I prefer the first option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, this helps.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in their compensation / counterpart
Robert INGLEDEW
4on their counterpartsCaer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in their compensation / counterpart


Explanation:
Sorry you do not have more context, but that's it. I prefer the first option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, this helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rick Henry: Too bad there wasn't more context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on their counterparts


Explanation:
but depends on the context!

Caer
PRO pts in pair: 4