KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ácido esteárico

English translation: stearic acid


11:18 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food - chocolate
Spanish term or phrase: ácido esteárico
El chocolate posee un alto valor nutritivo, especialmente gracias a su elevado contenido en grasas -del 22 al 54%- así como fécula, materias nitrogenadas y sales minerales. Las grasas vienen de la manteca de cacao que, al contener una gran proporción de ácido esteárico, no aumentan el nivel de colesterol. Con el aditamento de leches y azúcares, 100 gramos de chocolate aportan casi unas 500 calorías.
Sil
English translation:stearic acid
Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez-sil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stearic acid
Claudia Esteve
4 -1Estearic acidAngelaMR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stearic acid


Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo
Claudia


    Oxford English Spanish Dictionary
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez-sil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Yours must be right! Makes sense. I found sources that said "estearic," but I believe your answer is more correct.
3 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
42 mins

agree  Marcvs: Fine. I wonder if KudoZ will give us back for free the databases it's building up with our solutions. Hope so.
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: gotta be stearic..take it from a chemist...and no soft soap!
1 hr

agree  Susana Cahill
1 hr

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Estearic acid


Explanation:
This is what I found:

"Like other vegetable fats, shea butter has emollient, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties. Oleic acid (40% to 55%) and estearic acid (35% to 45%) are main fatty acids in this butter. Linoleic acid also occurs in lower portion (3% to 8%)."

However, "Estearic acid" does not have many hits in google. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22estearic+acid%22
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sorry, but in English chemical nomenclature "stearic" is the real deal
1 hr
  -> No need to appologize. I already renounced my answer when I "agreed" to Claudia's. Estearic isn't right.