KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

serotomina y feniletilamina

English translation: serotonine y phenylethylamine


11:20 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Chocolate
Spanish term or phrase: serotomina y feniletilamina
Las virtudes terapéuticas del chocolate, afirma que la cafeína, teobromina, serotomina y feniletilamina lo convierten en "un tónico y en un agente antidepresivo y antiestrés
Sil
English translation:serotonine y phenylethylamine
Explanation:
Hola Sil,
¡Me tardé más tiempo en escribirlo bien que en comprobarlo! ¿Qué rico es el choclate verdad? ¡Quién diria que además tiene estas propiedades!
Saludos,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia. Sí, tienes razón. El chocolate es muy rico - Sil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4serotonine y phenylethylamine
Claudia Esteve
5 +3serotonin
Claudia Esteve
4phenylethylamine
Sheila Hardie
4serotonin and pheylanaline
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serotonine y phenylethylamine


Explanation:
Hola Sil,
¡Me tardé más tiempo en escribirlo bien que en comprobarlo! ¿Qué rico es el choclate verdad? ¡Quién diria que además tiene estas propiedades!
Saludos,
Claudia


    Oxford English Spanish Dictionary
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia. Sí, tienes razón. El chocolate es muy rico - Sil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: except no terminal "e" in serotonin in (at least) AE
3 mins
  -> Shame on me Alex! you're so right

agree  Sheila Hardie: You're right, except for the missing 'e'.)
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: no finial "e" is right...but sweets for the sweet nonetheless
1 hr

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serotonin


Explanation:
¿Ya ves? perdón Sil, se me fue la última e, seguro estaba pensando mi políglota mente en francés. La ortografía correcta es "serotonin"

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rualina
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serotonin and pheylanaline


Explanation:
I think these may be what you are referring to.


HTH


Sheila


http://www.jacobfarin.com/DepArticle.html

Natural therapeutics, such as St. John's wort, Ginkgo, S-adenosyl-methionine (SAMe), phenylanaline, tyrosine and tryptophan, have been shown to be as effective as standard antidepressants for the treatment of mild to moderate depression. Though they work similarly to Prozac by increasing serotonin, they have fewer, if any, side effects.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenylethylamine


Explanation:
Sorry, I was on another planet. Claudia was quite right!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355