KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

va

English translation: he's not going/he won't be going/he isn't going/he won't go/he isn't going to go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el no va
English translation:he's not going/he won't be going/he isn't going/he won't go/he isn't going to go
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:18 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: va
Y el no va
Connor
he's not going/he won't be going/he isn't going/he won't go/he isn't going to go
Explanation:
etc., etc.,---take your pick Connor---they're all OK.

luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7he's not going/he won't be going/he isn't going/he won't go/he isn't going to go
Terry Burgess
5 +2Sorry Connor!!!--I forgot something.
Terry Burgess
4 +1Go
Kateabc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go


Explanation:
And he (it) does not go.
Or... And he/it doesn't go.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Myrtha!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he's not going/he won't be going/he isn't going/he won't go/he isn't going to go


Explanation:
etc., etc.,---take your pick Connor---they're all OK.

luck:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: I see you're ina creative state of mind tonight! ;-)))
7 mins
  -> Thx Eli:-)))...a minor miracle...isn't it?:-))))

agree  Ian McAllister: What do you mean tonight? It's nearly noon in Australia.
1 hr

agree  Lafuente: Yes, any of these will do.
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Ian, and nearly dawn in the UK.
2 hrs

agree  maria_g: wow! talk about choice!
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture: Nicely done =)
15 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorry Connor!!!--I forgot something.


Explanation:
As there's not much context, it could also mean in a "general sense"---like he "doesn't go" (for example: "he doesn't go to church).

luck:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: I think you got them all! Great selection.
15 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 hrs