KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Voy a poder dormir tranquila

English translation: I'll be able to sleep peacefully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Voy a poder dormir tranquila
English translation:I'll be able to sleep peacefully
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

05:16 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ words
Spanish term or phrase: Voy a poder dormir tranquila
Voy a poder dormir tranquila
mac
I'll be able to sleep peacefully
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'll be able to sleep peacefully
Sonia Almeida
5 +2I can sleep easy nowSylvie Brideau
5 +2I will be able to have a good night sleeprjpc
4 +3I'll be able to sleep easyRSmith
4 +1I will be able to sleep quietly / relaxed
Robert INGLEDEW
5I´ll be able to sleep tight
Irecu
4 +1You'll be able to sleep easier.
Katherine Matles
4I'll be able to sleep soundlyIan McAllister
4I'll have a clear conscience
Andrea Bullrich
4I'll be able to sleep safe in the knowledge that... / ... sleep with a clear conscience
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'll be able to sleep peacefully


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE
1 hr
  -> Tx!

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thank you Myrtha

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'll be able to sleep easy


Explanation:
none

RSmith
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  maria_g
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I´ll be able to sleep tight


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can sleep easy now


Explanation:
I know that the spanish version says "voy a poder", but in English I would just use the present form.

Hope this helps;-)

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
38 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will be able to have a good night sleep


Explanation:
Not much explanation. Straight forward!!

rjpc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like this one (only it should be "a good night's sleep". I hate to do this, but I can't help myself!) :-(
40 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, but a good night's sleep #:)
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'll be able to sleep easier.


Explanation:
As in the following example:

Planning Your Own Estate
... take today. The sooner you act and begin developing your family's estate plan, the
sooner you'll be able to sleep easier, knowing your family is taken care of. ...
www.savewealth.com/planning/estate/yourplan.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Ya somos dos con pensamiento lateral! :-)
3 mins
  -> Me gusta tu rendición también!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll have a clear conscience


Explanation:
Granted, it's anything but literal, but it's still a possibility...

HTH

Andrea



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will be able to sleep quietly / relaxed


Explanation:
There are more than 20 meanings for this word (all correct), so you may get 20 different answers.
I could go with any of those already given.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll be able to sleep safe in the knowledge that... / ... sleep with a clear conscience


Explanation:
The first one only works if the reason the subject of the sentence wouldn't have otherwise been able to sleep is worry (eg about a loved one's whereabouts).

The second one, on the other hand, applies if the reason would have been a guilty conscience

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll be able to sleep soundly


Explanation:
All the variations proposed so far would be acceptable. This is the one I would use, but it is just a matter of personal preference.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47