KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

associated

English translation: asociado / ligado a / vinculado con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:associated
English translation:asociado / ligado a / vinculado con
Entered by: JH Trads

07:28 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: associated
Although I am not associated with any organizations per se, I do have contact with....
andrew
asociado / ligado a / vinculado con
Explanation:
Hi Andrew,

you can also say:


Si bien no estoy vinculado con ninguna asociación....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asociado / ligado a / vinculado conJH Trads
5 +1asociado
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Aunque no pertenezco a una organización / Aunque no soy socio de ninguna organizaciónMyrtha
5Si bien no me unen vínculos con ...
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asociado


Explanation:
Aunque no estoy asociado...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asociado / ligado a / vinculado con


Explanation:
Hi Andrew,

you can also say:


Si bien no estoy vinculado con ninguna asociación....


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
5 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Maria Karra
7 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  maria_g
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si bien no me unen vínculos con ...


Explanation:
Si bien/Aunque no me unen vínculos con.... mantengo contacto ....

Si bien no mantengo vínculos con ...
tengo contacto ...

Si bien no existen vínculos que me unan con ....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aunque no pertenezco a una organización / Aunque no soy socio de ninguna organización


Explanation:
A pesar de que la traducción correcta es estar asociado o ser socio, es muy usado decir pertenezco a la organización de los Caballeros de Colón, por ejemplo, pertenezco al grupo de las Damas de la Caridad

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
40 mins

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr