KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

avenida

English translation: avenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avenida
English translation:avenue

16:36 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: avenida
de la reforma, la avenida mas importante
lauren
avenue
Explanation:
Hi Lauren:-)
I suspect this is about Mexico City---as I live here. Anyway, it does usually translate here as "Reforma Avenue"---and it's very long--and quite beautiful.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much---that helped me with my Spanish homework.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4avenue
Terry Burgess
5avenue
Nikki Graham
4DirectionGail
4AvenueMyrtha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avenue


Explanation:
Hi Lauren:-)
I suspect this is about Mexico City---as I live here. Anyway, it does usually translate here as "Reforma Avenue"---and it's very long--and quite beautiful.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Personal experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you so much---that helped me with my Spanish homework.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: whoops! if you're right, I haven't understood the context at ALL!!!
2 mins
  -> Thx Nikki:-))..but let's just wait and see:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, my friend. You are right, also regarding the beauty of this Avenue.
17 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-))...and it will soon be gloriously ablaze with Xmas lights:-)))

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Thx Patricia:-)))

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avenue


Explanation:
Actually, there's nothing wrong with saying avenue here (if I understand the context correctly), but other possibilities are (from Thesaurus)
line / path / direction / route / method / approach / couse of action

avenue = a way / means (New Shorter Oxford)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22the+most+important+a...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avenue


Explanation:
La traducción es avenue, pero en realidad en nombre de la calle es Paseo de la Reforma, no Avenida de la Reforma. Me imagino que estás hablando de la Cd. de México. Yo lo dejaría sin traducir.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direction


Explanation:
You can use avenue, but also "direction" since this seems to be a political statement. In other words, .... the best direction to take....

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191