KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proveedores

English translation: ammunition clip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedor
English translation:ammunition clip
Entered by: Robert Anderson

18:17 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proveedores
Military equipment lists "ametralladoras, fusiles, proveedores y munición de diferentes calibres"
What are proveedores in English besides "providers"?
Thanks to all. Deadlining tonight!
Robert Anderson
[ammunition] clips
Explanation:
Hi Robert:-)
I would normally have agreed totally with Patricia but given your context (municiones de diferentes calibres], I'm inclined to think they might mean "clips". I think it makes more sense---though after all these hours, I'm probably way off base.

Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry, and you too, Claudia. I thought it must be something like that. Thanks to you I've finished.
Robert R. Anderson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplier, dealer
Patricia Myers
3 +1[ammunition] clips
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplier, dealer


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ammunition] clips


Explanation:
Hi Robert:-)
I would normally have agreed totally with Patricia but given your context (municiones de diferentes calibres], I'm inclined to think they might mean "clips". I think it makes more sense---though after all these hours, I'm probably way off base.

Luck:-)
terry


    Personal experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry, and you too, Claudia. I thought it must be something like that. Thanks to you I've finished.
Robert R. Anderson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: no you're not. I totally agree
3 mins
  -> Thx a million Claudia for restoring my self esteem:-)))