KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consultorio

English translation: dentist office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultorio
English translation:dentist office
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:34 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: consultorio
Describa usted el consultorio del dentista
m
dentist office
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dentist office
Patricia Myers
5 +2dentist's surgery [ or practice, or,office]....
Terry Burgess
5Describe the dentist's surgeryrjpc
5dentist's office / dentist's consulting room / dentist consulting office
franliaci
5"Dentist's Surgery" or "Dental Practice"SusanBC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dentist office


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Michel34
12 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  maria_g
1 hr

agree  trena
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentist's surgery [ or practice, or,office]....


Explanation:
Depending on the country.
Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Ian McAllister: I would use "surgery".
5 hrs

neutral  trena: I would definitely NOT use "surgery" if this is for a US audience.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dentist's office / dentist's consulting room / dentist consulting office


Explanation:
All of the mentioned translations are correct and fully accepted. The use varies from region to region. It's a your choice.

Francisco Liaci
Certified Translator

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Dentist's Surgery" or "Dental Practice"


Explanation:
In British English, I would use either of these terms

SusanBC
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Describe the dentist's surgery


Explanation:
Consultorio se traduce como surgery.
Asi la consulta del medico de cabezera es "GP o general practitioner's surgery" y la del dentista es "dentist's surgery"

rjpc