KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puesta al dia

English translation: updated or kept current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta al dia
English translation:updated or kept current
Entered by: yolanda Speece

08:01 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puesta al dia
information
juan
updated or kept current
Explanation:
I have heard it before
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3updated or kept currentyolanda Speece
4 +3updated
Maria Karra
4bring it up to dateMyrtha
4up to date
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
updated or kept current


Explanation:
I have heard it before

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins

agree  xxxHenri
44 mins

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
updated


Explanation:
updated information (to update the information)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  xxxHenri
44 mins
  -> Gracias Henri

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to date


Explanation:
You can say that the information is up to date (it is the most recent available)
or that a person is up to date (He is informed of the latest developments).

Hope this helps!

Native speaker!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring it up to date


Explanation:
:)

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14