KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

curva de nivel intercalada

English translation: auxiliary contour


08:02 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: curva de nivel intercalada
maps
juan
English translation:auxiliary contour
Explanation:
also supplementary contour.

An extra contour introduced, in areas where contours at the standard interval are too far apart on a map, to show the relief adequately
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary contourxxxHenri
4irregular level curve
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular level curve


Explanation:
Your text is related to maps, so for this type of curve I would say "irregular level curve".
Take a look at the page "Patterns of Sea Level Change" (http://rmocfis.upr.clu.edu/~morelock/patterns.htm) to find this term.


    Reference: http://rmocfis.upr.clu.edu/~morelock/patterns.htm
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary contour


Explanation:
also supplementary contour.

An extra contour introduced, in areas where contours at the standard interval are too far apart on a map, to show the relief adequately


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36