KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

doble escolaridad / turno mañana / turno tarde

English translation: double shift schools (or extended day) / morning shift / afternoon shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble escolaridad / turno mañana / turno tarde
English translation:double shift schools (or extended day) / morning shift / afternoon shift
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:10 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: doble escolaridad / turno mañana / turno tarde
¡Hola!

¿Cómo se dice esto en inglés (en Estados Unidos)?

Ejemplos:

"La mayoría de los colegios de la zona son de doble escolaridad." (en la Argentina también se dice doble turno: los chicos tienen clases a la mañana y a la tarde)

"Las clases para los grados de primaria se dictan en el turno mañana, y para los de secundaria en el turno tarde."

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
double shift schools/classes Morning shift Afternoon shift
Explanation:
The following entry says this started in the 1960's, but I remember getting stuck with this in 1953. It is especially memorable because I got the afternoon shift, my brother the morning one. So I got stuck with all the housework, my brother got to go to the movies with his buddies. My mother explained this discrepancy by saying that housework got done in the mornings, not the afternoons.

[PDF] Double-shift Secondary Schools: Possibilities and Issues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... recommends in a very brief discussion the use of double-shift schools to increase the average number of classes per teacher (and hence reduce unit costs) at ...
www1.worldbank.org/education/secondary/documents/linden%20text.pdf

1,170 more Google hits for "double shift classes" at:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Me quedo con la respuesta (y las anécdotas!) de Yolanda pero también con todas las otras sugerencias, que creo que me pueden servir en otras combinaciones. Gracias en especial por el aporte de "extended day", y Alan, I agree, we could sure use Oso right now...
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extended day / morning session / afternoon sessionAlan Lambson
5 +1double shiftsAtacama
4 +1double shift schools/classes Morning shift Afternoon shift
Yolanda Broad
5two shifts/morning/afternoon
GoodWords
4morning/afternoon classes
Isabel Peralta
4double schooling or full day - morning shift - afternoon shift
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two shifts/morning/afternoon


Explanation:
Most schools in the zone operate in two shifts.

Elementary grades are taught in the morning shift, and secondary school in the afternoon.


    Reference: http://www.aglimmerofhope.org/projects/DDproject/rs/rschools...
    Reference: http://www.schoolsonline.org/whatwedo/palestine2.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double shifts


Explanation:
The majority of schools in the area have double shifts, morning and afternoon.

I would say that it is something rather unimaginable in th US just as it is in Australia, but that would be the best way to convey the idea.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: es correcto aunque se está girando al "extended day school" #:))
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morning/afternoon classes


Explanation:
Eso para turno de mañana/de tarde. Para "de doble turno" yo usaria algo asi como:

"Most schools in the region give/offer classes in the morning and in the afternoon"

and

"Lessons for primary school students are given in the morning, and for secondary school students, in the afternoon"

o algo asi. El problema aqui es traducir el sistema educativo completo al ingles desde el modelo Argentino, y no estoy muy segura de que en USA los colegios de primaria y secundaria (o High Schools, que quiza sea un termino mejor, tambien para usar al hablar de los estudiantes), existan de manera conjunta en un mismo centro.

Suerte!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double shift schools/classes Morning shift Afternoon shift


Explanation:
The following entry says this started in the 1960's, but I remember getting stuck with this in 1953. It is especially memorable because I got the afternoon shift, my brother the morning one. So I got stuck with all the housework, my brother got to go to the movies with his buddies. My mother explained this discrepancy by saying that housework got done in the mornings, not the afternoons.

[PDF] Double-shift Secondary Schools: Possibilities and Issues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... recommends in a very brief discussion the use of double-shift schools to increase the average number of classes per teacher (and hence reduce unit costs) at ...
www1.worldbank.org/education/secondary/documents/linden%20text.pdf

1,170 more Google hits for "double shift classes" at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22double+shift%22+classes
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Me quedo con la respuesta (y las anécdotas!) de Yolanda pero también con todas las otras sugerencias, que creo que me pueden servir en otras combinaciones. Gracias en especial por el aporte de "extended day", y Alan, I agree, we could sure use Oso right now...
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: same as to Atacama #:)))
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double schooling or full day - morning shift - afternoon shift


Explanation:
Sorry, Andrea, I cannot offer you a better option. I had thought of the word boarding, but that only refers to the students that eat and sleep at the school.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extended day / morning session / afternoon session


Explanation:
This is how we refer to this system in our school district here in the United States, where this method is in fact used in quite a few schools. The terminology could vary by region.

I would avoid using the word "shift" in connection with a school, as this term generally applies to the workplace. I remember that when I was a child growing up in Southern California (I'm almost 50 now), they spoke of "double sessions" and maybe even "double shifts"; however, "extended day", though somewhat of a euphemism, is commonly used now, perhaps to soften the negative reaction of parents.

We could use "Oso" right now (San Jose, California schools).


    Parent who has brought up 4 children through public schools in Orem, Utah, USA
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great!"extended day" se usa mucho para guarderías, y en USA, para quitarle a "shift" lo duro de "turno laboral" #:))
49 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew