KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ayudantía

English translation: assistant to professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayudantía
English translation:assistant to professor
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:06 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ayudantía
realiza labores de Ayudantía de la asignatura Circuitos Electrónicos en el Departamento de Ingeniería Eléctrica de la Universidad de la Frontera.

Something I really can't remember from my days in Uni. Are any of you familiar with an English equivalent?
Atacama
Australia
The job of the Assistant to the Teacher / Professor
Explanation:
They are University students, generally selected due to their outstanding performance, that are paid to assist the teacher or professor at the University. Generally speaking, they are not graduates, although they could be.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's what I need. Thank you and have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ayudantía is certainly assistanshipJorge Alvarez Spencer
4Also:
David Meléndez Tormen
4assistantship
David Meléndez Tormen
4The job of the Assistant to the Teacher / Professor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The job of the Assistant to the Teacher / Professor


Explanation:
They are University students, generally selected due to their outstanding performance, that are paid to assist the teacher or professor at the University. Generally speaking, they are not graduates, although they could be.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
That's what I need. Thank you and have a nice day.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistantship


Explanation:
Just an example:


Este tipo de empleo está reservado a aquellos estudiantes internacionales con visa F-1 que, como parte de su programa de estudios, deben realizar una pasantía (internship) o una ayudantía (assistantship), o que reciben algun tipo de créditos académicos por la actividad laboral que estén desarrollando. Esta categoría de trabajo también puede ser usada por estudiantes de doctorado que, como parte de esa actividad, estén recolectando información para escribir su disertación.

(http://www.becarios.org/trabajar.htm)


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also:


Explanation:
Research assistant: ayudante de investigación
Teaching assistant: ayudante de docencia

I was a teaching assistant for many yaeras! :-)

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudantía is certainly assistanship


Explanation:
!!

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97