KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Lubina al Jugo del Asado...una cocina a la vista

English translation: lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.


10:33 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: Lubina al Jugo del Asado...una cocina a la vista
Dos espacios autónomos separados por una cocina a la vista.
En uno, sugerencias como la Lubina al Jugo del Asado con Puré de Manzana
aob
English translation:lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.
Explanation:
although I agree with Yolanda, in its own juices could make it sound like it's in natural juices and uncooked.
And the kitchen is open plan
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thanks rueda. I've got to agree with you. I thought of open plan kitchen too. Thanks a lot - aob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sea bass in its own juices; kitchen open to full view
Yolanda Broad
4lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.Chris Williams
4lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.Chris Williams


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea bass in its own juices; kitchen open to full view


Explanation:
Lubina = sea bass

al jugo del asado, when referring to fish is "in its own juices" in English.

See Google search results at:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fish in its own juices...

Some examples:

Side Dish Recipes - OneCook.com
... or basket with cooking oil before adding the fish. To avoid poaching the fish in its own juices during grilling, cut slits in the foil and allow the juices to ...
www.onecook.com/recipes/sidedish.htm

BlueChef.com: Creole Snapper Recipe
... elegant, healthy and delicious, yet easy to prepare. You actually steam the fish, in its own juices, in your oven! It might sound intimidating, but it's even ...
bluechef.com/recipe/snapper.html

Canadian Gourmet - serving suggestions
... Insert the filets in foil pouch sealing all edges well. Bake in preheated oven at 350F for 6 to 8 minutes poaching the fish in its own juices at the time.
www.canadiangourmet.com/serving_suggestions.htm

A la vista, from the Oxford 3-in-1:

no lo hagas aquí a la vista de todos don’t do it here where everyone can
see o in full view of everyone; ™ fabricación a la vista del público
workshop (o factory etc) open for public viewing;

Examples found on Google:

OpenTable
... street level bar and café, and the upstairs dining room featuring a kitchen open to full view. Chef Bob Kinkead adapts unique dishes from around the world to ...
washingtonpost.opentable.com/restaurant_profile.asp?ID=917

Chef Bob Kindead's Biography on StarChefs
... street level bar and café, and the upstairs dining room featuring a kitchen open to full view. It is from this vantage point that Kinkead, wearing a headset ...
www.starchefs.com/BKinkead/html/biography.html

Kinkead's Home Page
... bar and cafe, and the upstairs dining room featuring a kitchen open to full view. Kinkead's opened in September 1993 to immediate critical acclaim, quickly ...
www.kinkead.com/home.htm

Crystal Quill's Washington, DC - Dining
... offering a choice of two menus and settings -- the more casual street level bar and cafe, and the upstairs dining room featuring a kitchen open to full view. ...
www.cqi.com/dc/dcdin.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22kitchen+open+to+full+view%...
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.


Explanation:
although I agree with Yolanda, in its own juices could make it sound like it's in natural juices and uncooked.
And the kitchen is open plan

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks rueda. I've got to agree with you. I thought of open plan kitchen too. Thanks a lot - aob

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubina roasted in its own juices. Open plan kitchen.


Explanation:
although I agree with Yolanda, in its own juices could make it sound like it's in natural juices and uncooked.
And the kitchen is open plan

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101