KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apostillada

English translation: apostille stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostillada
English translation:apostille stamp

11:07 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apostillada
acta de matrimonio apostillada
para obtener pasaporte mexicano
Julio Van Scoit
apostille stamp
Explanation:
"The Secretary of State's office is responsible for authenticating public documents for international use. Authentication is the process of verifying the official nature of a document so that officials in another country can accept it at face value. Various documents (birth/death, marriage/divorce, police records, corporate good standings, etc.) submitted to this office are used internationally for adoptions, dual citizenship, doing business, transferring school records, etc. "



"Desde el año de 1994, México forma parte de la Convención de La Haya de 1961, mediante la que se suprime el requisito de legalización de los documentos públicos extranjeros.

El propósito es eliminar el sistema denominado "de legalización en cadena", y sustituirlo por uno solo, consistente en el apostillamiento por parte de autoridades centrales, lo que reduce el trámite al llenado de un documento denominado "APOSTILLE".

La Apostille, es expedida por la autoridad central del país que expidió el documento, y surte efectos inmediatos en los países miembros de la Convención, de la cual forman parte México y los Estados Unidos de América.

Por ello, ya no se requerirá de que una oficina consular mexicana legalice el documento. Las oficinas consulares no están facultadas para "apostillar" documentos extranjeros provenientes de un Estado parte de la Convención."

Example, from the state of California:

"Los documentos oficiales expedidos en E.E.U.U. necesitan una certificación que se llama Apostilla. Con la apostilla su documento podra tener efectos legales o validez en México. "
"Legal documents that have been notarized in the United States and that will have a legal effect in Mexico, first need to be affixed with an apostille stamp by the state of XXX."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
very complete answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apostille affixed
Andrea Bullrich
5apostille stamp
GoodWords
4authenticatedtrena
2annotatedxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annotated


Explanation:
¿?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apostille affixed


Explanation:
This is taken from the site in the reference:

"Step 5A: The following documents (notarized and apostille affixed) will be submitted in addition to the previous documents:"

I'd say your sentence should be "marriage certificate, apostille affixed, to obtain a Mexican passport"

HTH
Andrea




    Reference: http://www.eastwestadopt.com/russian_program.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I agree completely :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Está claro! El que vale, vale, y el que no... Un saludo.
6 mins
  -> Gracias! (me estaba por ir, pero si siguen llegando agrees me quedo!) :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apostille stamp


Explanation:
"The Secretary of State's office is responsible for authenticating public documents for international use. Authentication is the process of verifying the official nature of a document so that officials in another country can accept it at face value. Various documents (birth/death, marriage/divorce, police records, corporate good standings, etc.) submitted to this office are used internationally for adoptions, dual citizenship, doing business, transferring school records, etc. "



"Desde el año de 1994, México forma parte de la Convención de La Haya de 1961, mediante la que se suprime el requisito de legalización de los documentos públicos extranjeros.

El propósito es eliminar el sistema denominado "de legalización en cadena", y sustituirlo por uno solo, consistente en el apostillamiento por parte de autoridades centrales, lo que reduce el trámite al llenado de un documento denominado "APOSTILLE".

La Apostille, es expedida por la autoridad central del país que expidió el documento, y surte efectos inmediatos en los países miembros de la Convención, de la cual forman parte México y los Estados Unidos de América.

Por ello, ya no se requerirá de que una oficina consular mexicana legalice el documento. Las oficinas consulares no están facultadas para "apostillar" documentos extranjeros provenientes de un Estado parte de la Convención."

Example, from the state of California:

"Los documentos oficiales expedidos en E.E.U.U. necesitan una certificación que se llama Apostilla. Con la apostilla su documento podra tener efectos legales o validez en México. "
"Legal documents that have been notarized in the United States and that will have a legal effect in Mexico, first need to be affixed with an apostille stamp by the state of XXX."


    Reference: http://www.sos.state.mn.us/uccd/apost.html
    Reference: http://www.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco/page8.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
very complete answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authenticated


Explanation:
I believe that "apostillar" refers to the process of having a consul verify that a document (here, the marriage certificate) was issued by the appropriate governmental authority and is therefore presumptively valid.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26