KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vacaciones

English translation: holidays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacaciones
English translation:holidays
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:41 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vacaciones
cuantos dias me queden de vacaciones este año
Karen
holidays
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9holidaysxxxmgonzalez
5 +1how much holiday/vacation
Nikki Graham
5vacationtrena
4vacations in the USA, holidays in Great Britain
Robert INGLEDEW
3holiday
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
holidays


Explanation:
+

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rick Henry: or vacation in the US.
1 min
  -> Lo importante es el contenido,Rick.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 mins
  -> Gracias a tí y a Rick.

agree  Sidnei Arruda
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holiday


Explanation:
how many holiday days have I got left

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how much holiday/vacation


Explanation:
have I got left?

holiday = UK, vacation = US
In Spanish, vacaciones is normally used in the plural, but in English we use the singular


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22how+much+holiday%22&...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22how+much+vacation%22&hl=es...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I did'nt think about the plural. You are right.
33 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacations in the USA, holidays in Great Britain


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 days 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacation


Explanation:
I would translate this as, "How many vacation days do I have left this year?" (A question I have often asked...)

As noted by others above, "vacation" is the norm in the US though apparently not in Britain.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26