KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sonaja

English translation: rattle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonaja
English translation:rattle

12:43 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sonaja
this s for a glosary of baby-related terms. the closest equivalent in my dictionary was sonajero=rattle.
holli
rattle
Explanation:
I think it's the same equivalent: sonaja, sonajero = rattle.
See the definitions in spanish.

Sonaja: par o pares de chapas de metal que, atravesadas por un alambre, se colocan en algunos juguetes o instrumentos rústicos para hacerlas sonar agitándolas.

Sonajero: Juguete con sonajas o cascabeles, que sirve para entretener a los bebés.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanks =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7baby rattle
Rick Henry
4I agree
Parrot
4rattle
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
baby rattle


Explanation:
My L&H dictionary also gives ratle for sonaja.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Didn't know! Does it say in which countries?
1 min
  -> unfortunately, no.

agree  Yolanda Broad: From the Oxford SuperLex: sonaja f (Méx) rattle
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
5 mins

agree  Juliouno: also applied to the noise maker instruments used by the religious dancers at church cermonies
12 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
1 hr

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rattle


Explanation:
I think it's the same equivalent: sonaja, sonajero = rattle.
See the definitions in spanish.

Sonaja: par o pares de chapas de metal que, atravesadas por un alambre, se colocan en algunos juguetes o instrumentos rústicos para hacerlas sonar agitándolas.

Sonajero: Juguete con sonajas o cascabeles, que sirve para entretener a los bebés.

Hope it helps.


    DRAE
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
thanks =)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree


Explanation:
But look at the pictures below (I suspected it was something else that I had seen in Brazil, strapped to a dancing Amazon tribeswoman) and it turns out to be different enough from either that or what we term a "rattle":


    Reference: http://209.235.44.56/jverdin/juguete/sonaja01.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645