KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llueve

English translation: it is raining - it rains (depending on the context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llueve
English translation:it is raining - it rains (depending on the context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:31 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llueve
weather
Joe
it is raining - it rains (depending on the context)
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13it is raining - it rains (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4Its raining
Camara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Its raining


Explanation:
:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: No te vayas a mojar amiga!!!:-))))
0 min
  -> Hola amigo! ¿Cómo estás cariño?

agree  Virginie Lafage
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Elinor Thomas: pero It's con apóstrofe :-)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
it is raining - it rains (depending on the context)


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ser: definitivo es esta, en presente simple
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elinor Thomas: Yes, Robert :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elinor.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea. Ahora me acuerdo de Carlitos Balá:"Afuera, llovía... (adentro también llovía...)"

agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 hrs