KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

te amo todos las dias

English translation: I love you every day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te amo todos los dias
English translation:I love you every day

18:14 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: te amo todos las dias
a friend is helping me learn spanish and gives me phrases often to translate. It just said, "Te amo todos las dias."
Sarah
I love you everyday
Explanation:
It should be Te amo todos LOS dias....
Selected response from:

Maria Rine
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out. And for correcting me...los, not las. -sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I love you every day
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3I love you always (free translation)
Robert INGLEDEW
5I love you everydayMaria Rine
4I love you each and every dayGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you every day


Explanation:


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: yep! Speedy González ;-)
3 mins
  -> No por jucho tiempo Eli :-( me estoy mudando de casa y (ay!) no voy a tener banda ancha por varios días :-((((

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Un "I love you every day pero estoy sin conectividad"... cosas de la vida moderna :-)
59 mins
  -> Yep, the Matrix has me :-(

agree  Hazel Whiteley
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you everyday


Explanation:
It should be Te amo todos LOS dias....


Maria Rine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out. And for correcting me...los, not las. -sarah

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you always (free translation)


Explanation:
I agree with David's translation (perfect, as usual), but I prefer to be more coloquial: I love you (and will love you) always. This reminds me of the popular saying:
I would cross the widest oceans for you,
I would climb the highest mountains for you,
... I would just do anything for you...

Tonight I will see you (if it isn't raining...)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sonia Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you each and every day


Explanation:
Just a little more poetic for such a lovely sentiment!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191