KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Internacionalización de la Empresa

English translation: company internationalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Internacionalización de la Empresa
English translation:company internationalization
Entered by: pmatos

10:16 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Internacionalización de la Empresa
Contexto:

El principal reto de XXXX es contribuir al proceso de INTERNACIONALIZACIÓN DE LA EMPRESA madrileña proporcionándole apoyo e información a través de la red de Técnicos en INTERNACIONALIZACIÓN DE LA EMPRESA en diferentes mercados.
jsanchez
company internationalization
Explanation:
a simple literal translation works well for this term
Selected response from:

pmatos
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5company internationalizationpmatos
5(the process of) making xxx international
Marcelo González
5international expansion of the business [or company]
Joanna Drzewieniecki
4business globalization
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Internacionalización de la Empresa
company internationalization


Explanation:
a simple literal translation works well for this term


    Reference: http://east-europe.pasut.com/company-internationalization.ht...
pmatos
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Internationalization of the company or company's internationalization. The "old" possessive form.
1 hr

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Hattie Hill
2 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internacionalización de la Empresa
business globalization


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-27 14:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or globalization of a business.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internacionalización de la Empresa
(the process of) making xxx international


Explanation:
es contribuir al proceso de INTERNACIONALIZACIÓN DE LA EMPRESA madrileña = is to facilitate the process of making the Madrid-based company international

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-27 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "making xxx global/international in its approach to business" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internacionalización de la Empresa
international expansion of the business [or company]


Explanation:
FROM THE WEB:
Expansion Management Online - International ExpansionExpansion Management - monthly business magazine that covers economic development, site selection, business climate, business relocation and expansion, ...
www.expansionmanagement.com/ emstatic/international_expansion.asp - 89k -


Joanna Drzewieniecki
Native speaker of: English