no se calcina ni se desgrana

English translation: does not burn nor crumble

Spanish term or phrase:no se calcina ni se desgrana
English translation:does not burn nor crumble
Entered by: Heidi C

22:07 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: no se calcina ni se desgrana
El hormigón armado, a diferencia del ladrillo, no se calcina ni se desgrana.
Paola C.
Argentina
does not burn nor crumble
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1does not incinerate or crumble
Refugio
4 +1does not calcinate or crumbles
Adriana de Groote
3 +2does not burn nor crumble
Heidi C


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not burn nor crumble


Explanation:


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'does not burn or crumble'
54 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: or
2 days 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not calcinate or crumbles


Explanation:
Opción

Fire Effects on Cultural Resources: Synthesis- [ Traduzca esta página ]

... Hot fires will also calcinate lime-based mortar, causing it to crumble ... chance of
greater control over fire effects than does wildfire ... This list is not exhaustive ...
blm.gov/heritage/ Fire%20Effects%20on%20Cultural%20Resources.htm - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique
39 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  Refugio: crumble
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth, no me fijé! Por supuesto, crumble sin S

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not incinerate or crumble


Explanation:
To incinerate is to burn up completely.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra