desde hace una década se dedica a...

English translation: XXX has been conducting surveys for ten years

17:28 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: desde hace una década se dedica a...
En una página web que habla sobre una empresa:

XXX es un gabinete de topografía que desde DESDE HACE UNA DÉCADA SE DEDICA A satisfacer todas las necesidades topográficas...
jsanchez
English translation:XXX has been conducting surveys for ten years
Explanation:
simple is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-28 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not devoting no dedicating..that is Spanish structure

I would say for me, if I change careers, for the last two years I have devoted my time to

otherwise, if the Main Function is the thing, we don't use dedicate or devote!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-28 17:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX has been conducting a broad range of surveys for ten years.

Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-28 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, if X is your thing, you say:

X or I has been y [activity] for ten years.

it is that simple, please....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-28 18:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX has been conducting a broad range of surveys for ten years.

OR
XXX has been in the professional survey business for ten years.

that is business writing!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3XXX has been conducting surveys for ten years
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1for ten years
David Brown
5 +1which for ten years has been devoting/dedicating itself to...
Beno?t MARTIN
4 +1For ten years, XXX has established its commitment to...
teju
5has been engaged (involved) in ( ) for a decade
Henry Hinds
5which has dedicated itself to ............ for the last ten years
ventnai
5has been ...... for a decade
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for ten years


Explanation:
hth

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For ten years, XXX has established its commitment to...


Explanation:
... has made a commitment to...

If you turn around the sentence, it will sound better. Also, I think "ten years, sounds better here than "decade". Just my opinion. HIH

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild
8 mins
  -> Gracias Fred - teju :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been ...... for a decade


Explanation:
creo que podría funcionar


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which for ten years has been devoting/dedicating itself to...


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Beno?t MARTIN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
10 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to what did they "devote" themselves before that? That is why you can't use this in English
37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which has dedicated itself to ............ for the last ten years


Explanation:
An option

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been engaged (involved) in ( ) for a decade


Explanation:
XXX es un gabinete de topografía que desde DESDE HACE UNA DÉCADA SE DEDICA A satisfacer todas las necesidades topográficas = XXX is a surveying firm that has been engaged (involved) in satisfying surveying needs of all kinds for a decade

Hay que hacerlo todo para que tenga sentido.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX has been conducting surveys for ten years


Explanation:
simple is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-28 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not devoting no dedicating..that is Spanish structure

I would say for me, if I change careers, for the last two years I have devoted my time to

otherwise, if the Main Function is the thing, we don't use dedicate or devote!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-28 17:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX has been conducting a broad range of surveys for ten years.

Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-28 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, if X is your thing, you say:

X or I has been y [activity] for ten years.

it is that simple, please....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-28 18:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX has been conducting a broad range of surveys for ten years.

OR
XXX has been in the professional survey business for ten years.

that is business writing!


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Very good indeed. Straight to the point Jane!
5 mins
  -> Thanx Emilie..use of any verb like devoted, dedicate or engaged suggests in English they were doing something else before! But the Spanish does not...cheers

agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> Thanx Marina

agree  Rosa Paredes: Agrí
2365 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search