KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

normatividad interna

English translation: internal legislation of the country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normatividad interna
English translation:internal legislation of the country
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:10 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: normatividad interna
In this sentence from Colombia: "Desde entonces Ley XXX forma parte de la normatividad interna del país."
Domestic policy? Body of laws?
Is there a standard translation?
Thanks to all.
Robert Anderson
internal legislation of the country
Explanation:
Australian Treaty Series 1962 No 9 - Parcel Post Agreement ...
... service the loss or damage occurred shall decide, according to the internal legislation
of its country, whether the loss or damage is due to causes beyond ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1962/9.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.austlii.edu.au ]

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you all for responding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the country's regulations
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4internal legislation of the country
Davorka Grgic
4national lawsSusana Cahill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national laws


Explanation:
as opposed to international laws... in any case I would not say policy. In Colombia that is always referred to as políticas.
...perhaps domestic, but I wouldn´t speak of "domestic" laws; finance, banking, policy, yes, but not laws
hope this helps

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal legislation of the country


Explanation:
Australian Treaty Series 1962 No 9 - Parcel Post Agreement ...
... service the loss or damage occurred shall decide, according to the internal legislation
of its country, whether the loss or damage is due to causes beyond ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1962/9.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.austlii.edu.au ]

HTH


    conocimiento propio
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thank you all for responding.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the country's regulations


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44