KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

balas de oxígeno

English translation: oxygen cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bala de oxígeno
English translation:oxygen cylinder
Entered by: Robert Anderson

19:00 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: balas de oxígeno
The context is home-made land mines used by terrorists, which include "cilindros de gas, balas de oxígeno y cilindros refrigerantes," among other things.
Robert Anderson
oxygen tanks
Explanation:
a bala is like a cilindro...
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! What a group.
Robert R. Anderson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oxygen tanksSusana Cahill
1oxygen bullets?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oxygen bullets?


Explanation:
I am just guessing.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oxygen tanks


Explanation:
a bala is like a cilindro...

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! What a group.
Robert R. Anderson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: or perhaps even oxygen cylinders.
6 mins
  -> sí Terry, gracias

agree  Rick Henry: Yes, cylinders.
1 hr
  -> gracias rick

agree  Hazel Whiteley: http://enquirer.com/editions/2001/07/07/loc_oxygen_ammo_fuel...
5 hrs
  -> gracias Hazel

agree  Parrot: balas = botellas
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Cylinders.
9 hrs

agree  Erik Vorbeck: cylinders
10 hrs