KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pancho Villa con sus do viejas en la orilla

English translation: SEE EXPLANATION


22:14 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pancho Villa con sus do viejas en la orilla
Pancho Villa con sus do viejas en la orilla
Krissy
English translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Krissy:-)
What your text lietrally says is:
"Pancho Villa, with his two ladies (women/girls/lovers) on the side¨(or by his side)".

I don't know if this is a song or what, but that's what it says. By the way, Pancho Villa was a famous army General during the Mexican revolution, and had a reputation as a lady's man. And in Mexico, "vieja" (which usually means old, or old ladies) is also a coloquial term for ladies, women, girls, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
THANKS! I that was very helpful. Oh, it was not part of a song, but I saw it written on something and was curious of the meaning. Thank you very much for clearing that up!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5Some more information Krissy
Terry Burgess
4pancho villa with his two old ladies on the bankChris Williams


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Krissy:-)
What your text lietrally says is:
"Pancho Villa, with his two ladies (women/girls/lovers) on the side¨(or by his side)".

I don't know if this is a song or what, but that's what it says. By the way, Pancho Villa was a famous army General during the Mexican revolution, and had a reputation as a lady's man. And in Mexico, "vieja" (which usually means old, or old ladies) is also a coloquial term for ladies, women, girls, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
THANKS! I that was very helpful. Oh, it was not part of a song, but I saw it written on something and was curious of the meaning. Thank you very much for clearing that up!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: You couldn't have put it better (only "lasses" was missing)
50 mins
  -> Thx Mónica:-)))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
7 hrs
  -> Thx Tania:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Grande, Pa!
8 hrs

agree  trena: Another good alternative for viejas would be "lady friends."
13 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some more information Krissy


Explanation:
I found a link but I don't know if it has anything to do with your case. It's a website of what looks like a group of college kids called "La Flota". It shows a series of photos taken on trips in Mexico. One of them shows 3 kids posing together and the caption says "Pancho Villa con sus dos viejas en la orilla" (obviously it's just a kid's prank) but the photo is kind of nice.

See:
http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Grounds/6154/viajes2.ht...

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pancho villa with his two old ladies on the bank


Explanation:
Also in English 'old lady' can mean wife or partner in a thoroughly colloquial sense.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101