KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bill = Proyecto de Ley

English translation: proposing a bill / bringing a bill to the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentacion de un proyecto de ley
English translation:proposing a bill / bringing a bill to the floor
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

14:34 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Bill = Proyecto de Ley
Hola colegas!
Se que bill es proyecto de ley... El problema es la colocación para: **presentacion de un proyecto de ley**
Submission?
Gracias!!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
proposing a bill / bringing a bill to the floor
Explanation:
Viviendo en Washington DC te puedo decir que aqui "bills are proposed" o "brought to the floor" (para empezar el debate, etc).

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proposing a bill / bringing a bill to the floor
Sandra Alboum
5 +1Introduction of a bill
Neil Crockford
4bill proposal
Aldo De Marco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proposing a bill / bringing a bill to the floor


Explanation:
Viviendo en Washington DC te puedo decir que aqui "bills are proposed" o "brought to the floor" (para empezar el debate, etc).

Saludos!

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rene Ron
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rene!

agree  Paola Giardina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduction of a bill


Explanation:
In UK English

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla: I agree, although it may vary from country to country. please refer to the following link, which is from a website regarding congress in the U.S .: http://rs9.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/F?c109:1:./temp/~c109DT6PZ3...
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill proposal


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish