KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Viva espagna

English translation: Long live Spain!


04:54 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Viva espagna
in a comic
English translation:Long live Spain!
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long live Spain!
Terry Burgess
4 +2Long live Spain!
Davorka Grgic
4 +2Long live Spain!
Katherine Matles
4 +1Que viva EspañaJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Long live Spain!


Explanation:
HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
8 hrs
  -> Thx, Patricia.

agree  Milana_R
18 hrs
  -> Thx, Milana.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long live Spain!


Explanation:
The name of the country is usually written "España"--but that's what the expression means in English.
Good Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Por supu... (esto)
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Long live Spain!


Explanation:
Long live Spain! or Hurrah for Spain!

Exp. 7 years living in Spain!

Exp.:Welcome to birgitte`s HomePage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and drowns. After composing himself, the Spaniard follows suit shouting "Viva El
España!"(Long live Spain!) and immediately drowns in the water. The Filipino ...
www.virtualtourist.com/m/.38923/?s=b - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
59 mins

agree  Milana_R
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que viva España


Explanation:
I would live it like this, as it has become an emblematic expression..the same way you would not translate ole!
The kids must learn from the source!


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: As it is sung around here: Viva La Quinta Brigada! (with an awful accent)
4 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: IMHO this would not be translated as a title, but would have to be translated in a dialog.
15 hrs