KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Alicante

English translation: Alicante street / road


07:10 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Alicante
Name of the street that has to be translated.
Dr. Mikajlo Oklopson
United States
English translation:Alicante street / road
Explanation:
You never change the names of streets. What for?
HTH
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6AlicantexxxPaul Roige
5 +4Alicante street / road
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 +4AlicantexxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Alicante


Explanation:
Hola. No, you don't have to translate names. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. This is a geographical name (Spain)
44 mins
  -> Some are though as Andrew points out, i.e: Sevilla vs Seville :-)

agree  yeswhere: definitely in agreement regarding turron!
46 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: The question doesn't seem in the least inappropriate. Geographical names often are translated or change their spelling. Alicante St. sounds OK. But how about the "Quinta Avenida", "Plaza Roja" - these are nothing but translations. Also, "Red Fort" (India)
7 hrs
  -> Good point :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicante


Explanation:
Forgot to say, Alicante (Alacant in Catalan/Valencian) is the name of a Spanish city on the Mediterranean coast. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: also the name of the whole area, province around the city of Alicante
4 mins
  -> ...and of the best "turrón" too!! :-)))

agree  Patricia L
8 mins

agree  AndrewBM: Catalonia is English for Catalunya, Basque Country is Euzcadi, as we know
7 hrs

agree  César Cornejo Fuster: Great city, great weather. I was born and live there.
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicante street / road


Explanation:
You never change the names of streets. What for?
HTH


    Experienced Translator - Interpreter
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: and why not leave calle Alicante? the French get away with Rue de la Republique or whatever.
6 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks.

agree  AndrewBM: incluso escribí c/Alicante, luego abandoné la idea
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez: &, in any case, I don´t see how you would translate 'Alicante' into English...'Alisong',perhaps?
22 hrs
  -> Alicante (Moorish word -->al - Akant)

agree  Yolanda Broad: If there were a translation for this, how would the mailman find the right address, afterwards? Or the tourist the right street to visit?
2 days 5 mins
  -> You are so right!