KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nunca pasa el mismo agua por el mismo río

English translation: lightning never strikes twice in the same place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nunca pasa la misma agua por el mismo río
English translation:lightning never strikes twice in the same place
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:46 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nunca pasa el mismo agua por el mismo río
Spanish proverb....Does anyone have any idea if a similar proverb or saying exists in English?
Paul Edgar
lightning never strikes twice in the same place
Explanation:
I think this could be one possible translation.

Hope it helps anyway.

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lightning never strikes twice in the same place
Sheila Hardie
4You can never return home againserapio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightning never strikes twice in the same place


Explanation:
I think this could be one possible translation.

Hope it helps anyway.

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Perfect.
8 mins
  -> gracias:)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can never return home again


Explanation:
Lightning never strikes twice in the same place has to do with good or bad luck, whereas if this proverb is used the same as "nadie se baña dos veces en el mismo río", it's about things never being the same as they were some time in the past.

serapio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16