KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mangueras

English translation: tubes


19:28 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mangueras
A person wounded by a land mine says "una bomba (mina) me sacó las tripas, pues me las tuvieron que poner de mangueras".
My question: what is "de mangueras"?
Thanks again.
Robert
Robert Anderson
English translation:tubes
Explanation:
Manguera does mean hose, but in a medical setting people sometimes use the word to refer to different kinds of tubes (catheters, feeding tubes, etc.), especially in informal speech. I think that the better English equivalent would be something like "A land mine took out my guts, so they had to put tubes in me."
Selected response from:

jenleino
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hoses
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1See explanation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5tubesjenleino
4 +1see explanation
Rick Henry
4they had to put in some new plumbingxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoses


Explanation:
This person is saying that his guts were taking off by a land mine and they were replaced with hoses.

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Manguera is HOSE. In this case it means that they had to replace his guts with some others made out of hoses.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: a "hose" would be a deliberate exaggeration used only in a dialog, not in proper medical terms.
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: This is clearly a colloquial sentence,so 'hose' is what is meant here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Wjile manguera does indeed mean hose, I wouldn't use it in this context. Rather, I'd use something like tubing, or piping.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
3 hrs

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: There's no medical context here,just plain humour.
6 hrs

agree  Worklog: Absolutelty, seems like colloquial language here, put it sure does mean tubes...
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubes


Explanation:
Manguera does mean hose, but in a medical setting people sometimes use the word to refer to different kinds of tubes (catheters, feeding tubes, etc.), especially in informal speech. I think that the better English equivalent would be something like "A land mine took out my guts, so they had to put tubes in me."


    medical interpreter
jenleino
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: definitely tubes, unless you want to show the wounded person's hostile attitude towards what happened to him, in which case for the lack of words he might be using this "hose" exaggeration.
14 mins

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: for the same reasons as above.
3 hrs

neutral  Worklog: Milana_R is correct, I would surely use tubes, or even pipes, but never hoses.. not in this context.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they had to put in some new plumbing


Explanation:
As the previous four answerers indicate, we're talking about artificial intestines, and the tone is highly colloquial, even black humorous. Mangueras are of course literally hoses. My suggestion is something an English speaker might say in this context. The victim was pretty lucky, no?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172