KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

AEIs

English translation: IED


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AEI
English translation:IED
Entered by: Robert Anderson

19:38 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: AEIs
Context:types of land mines.
han fabricado minas antipersonales y antitanque, armas trampa y AEIs.
Does anyone know what AEIs are in English, or even what the Spanish acronym stands for?
Thank y'all.
Robert
Robert Anderson
AEIs (Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados ) IEDS (improvised explosive devices)
Explanation:
Hi Robert:
I found a definition about AEIs (Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados)
The translation is improvised explosive devices (IEDs).
Check the references.
Saludos,
Andrea

"...Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados como “armas no convencionales, de fabricación artesanal, cuyo funcionamiento se asemeja al de armas convencionales homólogas” (e.j. minas antipersonales = minas quiebrapatas). En adelante, los Artefactos Explosivos improvisados serán enunciados como AEIs..."
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for finding it for me. I wasn't sure whether the acronym was English or Spanish.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AEIs (Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados ) IEDS (improvised explosive devices)
Andrea Wells
5artefactos explosivos improvisadosPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AEIs (Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados ) IEDS (improvised explosive devices)


Explanation:
Hi Robert:
I found a definition about AEIs (Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados)
The translation is improvised explosive devices (IEDs).
Check the references.
Saludos,
Andrea

"...Artefactos Explosivos Improvisados como “armas no convencionales, de fabricación artesanal, cuyo funcionamiento se asemeja al de armas convencionales homólogas” (e.j. minas antipersonales = minas quiebrapatas). En adelante, los Artefactos Explosivos improvisados serán enunciados como AEIs..."



    www.emergency.com/explosives-misc.htm - 3k - Cached
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thank you very much for finding it for me. I wasn't sure whether the acronym was English or Spanish.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Fernando!!

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hi, pal!! :-))
10 hrs
  -> Hi Pato, thanks for the support!!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artefactos explosivos improvisados


Explanation:

Did a search for AEI & minas and found this explanation on a Colombian website called procesodepaz. I think you can go with it.
Phil Berryman

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147