KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bolivianos

English translation: bolivianos


07:19 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bolivianos
unit of money
wildbill92
English translation:bolivianos
Explanation:
This is the currency of Bolivia.

As per the applicable international standars, ISO standards in this case, it is abbreviated BOB.


http://www.lbmrc.co.uk/ISO_table.htm

Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bolivianos
Jorge Payan
5 +3Bolivianos
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bolivianos


Explanation:
this is the currency of Bolivia and is not translated, but it is abbreviated Bs.


    www.state.gov/www/issues/economic/trade_reports/latin_america96/ bolivia96.html
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with the translation, but am not sure about the abbreviation, since Bs. is used for the Venezuelan currency (Bolívar). I thought it was Bol., but am note sure.
4 mins

agree  Atacama: But the abbreviation is Bol.
7 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: I suggest you use the ISO symbol 4 this currency:BOB.(http://www.xe.com/iso4217.htm).
29 mins

disagree  Thomas West: Bs. is the abbreviation for "bolívares" in Venezuela, not for "bolivianos."
50 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolivianos


Explanation:
This is the currency of Bolivia.

As per the applicable international standars, ISO standards in this case, it is abbreviated BOB.


http://www.lbmrc.co.uk/ISO_table.htm




    Reference: http://www.lbmrc.co.uk/ISO_table.htm
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
7 hrs