KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

programas de difusión

English translation: dissemination programs


09:40 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: programas de difusión
Does anyone with experience in Colombia know if "difusión" in the following refers to actual radio/TV broadcasting, or is it more general?--
"Colombia ha jugado igualmente un papel importante en la ratificación del Tratado para la Prohibición de Minas a través de diferentes programas de difusión sobre el problema de las minas terrestres y la implementación de programas de prevención."
Thank you.
Robert Anderson
English translation:dissemination programs
Explanation:
You are right, it means broadcasting but not in this context. Here, it has a more general meaning.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
You were first with an idea I can use. Thank you all!
I decided on "programs for disseminating information about..."
Robert
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2programmes to raise public awareness
Nikki Graham
5broadcasting mediaLafuente
5I am glad I could help you
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5mine awareness programmes
Nikki Graham
5dissemination programs
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5programs to publicize
Marian Greenfield
4 -1demining program
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissemination programs


Explanation:
You are right, it means broadcasting but not in this context. Here, it has a more general meaning.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
You were first with an idea I can use. Thank you all!
I decided on "programs for disseminating information about..."
Robert

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programs to publicize


Explanation:
... through various programs to publicize the problem of land mines...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demining program


Explanation:
I guess that's what is meant actually. The origin of the word is clear - from the English 'fuse' as in mine-actuating device.
See for instance
Convention on the prohibition of the use, stockpiling, ...
strenuously towards the promotion of its ... stockpiled
anti-personnel mines. 6. Each ... national demining program to determine ...
www.unog.ch/frames/disarm/distreat/ottawa.htm
... and many others.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Xeniz: here, "disfusión" means getting the info across to the general public.
46 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programmes to raise public awareness


Explanation:
or simply information programmes, given that I agree with the others that this is not merely broadcasting.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I likethis one, because it connotates educating a group of people WRT subject..
8 mins

agree  Xeniz: although 'dissemination' is valid, I would also prefer to use the above
31 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mine awareness programmes


Explanation:
this is better (sorry, am in a hurry and just saw this in Google)= 1,220 hits


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22mine+awareness+programmes%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcasting media


Explanation:
Yes, I would definitely go for "broadcasting media" to translate your "programas de difusión" term. Besides TV and radio, it also includes written publications in newspapers, magazines, etc.

Hope it helps...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad I could help you


Explanation:
Thank you for your points

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54