KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me gusta fumar la rendija

English translation: I like smoking crack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me gusta fumar la rendija
English translation:I like smoking crack
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:48 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me gusta fumar la rendija
me gusta fumar la rendija
Keely
I like smoking crack
Explanation:
I assume this is a literal translation
from English into Spanish, because crack is a synonym of "slot". Both slot and crack mean "rendija"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I like smoking crack
Monica Colangelo
4**
AndrewBM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**


Explanation:
dunno - suena raro...

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like smoking crack


Explanation:
I assume this is a literal translation
from English into Spanish, because crack is a synonym of "slot". Both slot and crack mean "rendija"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: thought so, but was afraid of getting it wrong
15 mins
  -> Tks, Andrew. It just dawned on me to put my single neuron to work and remembered among the several translations you have for rendija was "crack"

agree  MJ Barber: excellent bit of lateral thinking there. It had me completely stumped
13 hrs
  -> Tks, MJ. Actually I had heard about lateral thinking a lot but wan't really sure what it meant. Now I know it's the successful use of the one neuron some individuals -like me- have.