KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

normatividad

English translation: normativity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normatividad
English translation:normativity
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

21:28 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ University Regulations
Spanish term or phrase: normatividad
Coordinar los procedimientos relativos al ingreso, promoción e incidencias del personal administrativo y académico del Centro de conformidad con la normatividad universitaria;
hector alvarez
normativity
Explanation:
Pretty highfalutin'..but it does have currency.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=normativity

Depends on that old demon "context", of course.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias for your help, even at this hour of the night! Warm hugs from sunny México!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Rules and Regulations
Monica Colangelo
5[COMMENT ON MY ANSWER]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4normativityDR. RICHARD BAVRY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Totally correct.
4 mins
  -> As soon as I read the sentence I remembered Donovan's "Rules & Regulations"... Remember?

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: and to be "correct" (esp. totally) is de rigeur, eh Terry?
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. B.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normativity


Explanation:
Pretty highfalutin'..but it does have currency.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=normativity

Depends on that old demon "context", of course.


    see above
    acquaintance with academics
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias for your help, even at this hour of the night! Warm hugs from sunny México!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT ON MY ANSWER]


Explanation:
If you really want to embark on a head trip, see:

http://www.marxists.org/reference/subject/philosophy/works/f...

Good old Foucault...the pendulum is child's play by comparison!


    admires the earlier Foucault to a fault
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94