KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

costa de Berbesin

English translation: Barbary Coast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costa de Berbesin
English translation:Barbary Coast

05:16 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ history, geography
Spanish term or phrase: costa de Berbesin
"tomaron un navio de Sebastian Alvarez que estaba en el puerto de la costa de Berbesin".

This is from a 16th century legal document from the Archivo de las Indias in Seville. The place could be anywhere in North/West Africa or the Caribbean. Does anyone know whether this is an old name for the Barbary Coast or is it somewhere else?
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
Barbary Coast
Explanation:
My husband (Spanish professor, with considerable knowledge of older Spanish), to whom I forwarded the e-mail message, and who hadn't seen the rest of your online query, immediately said that this must be an old version of "Barbary Coast."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yolanda. That is what I and the author thought but it is good to have confirmation from an expert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Barbary Coast
Yolanda Broad
4Barbary Coast
4Berbes is a coastal town in the north of Spain; Berbessa
Parrot
4vid. refs.
Egmont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. refs.


Explanation:
Consulta el sitio abajo indicado u que tengas suerte en la búsqueda.

Espero que te sea útil.

Hay otros sitios, que puedes encontrar en Google.com


    Reference: http://janyzak.host.net.kg/
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berbes is a coastal town in the north of Spain; Berbessa


Explanation:
in Algeria is a bit inland. Keep trying.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barbary Coast


Explanation:
My husband (Spanish professor, with considerable knowledge of older Spanish), to whom I forwarded the e-mail message, and who hadn't seen the rest of your online query, immediately said that this must be an old version of "Barbary Coast."


    Peter G. Broad, Ph.D.

Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barbary Coast


Explanation:
My husband (Spanish professor, with considerable knowledge of older Spanish), to whom I forwarded the e-mail message, and who hadn't seen the rest of your online query, immediately said that this must be an old version of "Barbary Coast."


    Peter G. Broad, Ph.D.
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yolanda. That is what I and the author thought but it is good to have confirmation from an expert.