KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

montacargista

English translation: freight lift/freight elevator operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montacargista
English translation:freight lift/freight elevator operator
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:44 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: montacargista
están dando la definción de puestos entre ellos se encuentra el:
montacargista
eugenie
freight lift/freight elevator operator
Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex y el Simon & Schuster's, "Montacargas" = "freight lift" o "freight elevator". Montacargista es "operator".

Espero esto te sesa útil:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡mil gracias!


saludos Eugenie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fork-lifter operatorIvan Sanchez
5freight lift/freight elevator operator
Terry Burgess
4fork lift operator
Yazmin Osoyo
4hoist / winch operator
Robert INGLEDEW
4goods lift operator
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods lift operator


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a este puesto.
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freight lift/freight elevator operator


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex y el Simon & Schuster's, "Montacargas" = "freight lift" o "freight elevator". Montacargista es "operator".

Espero esto te sesa útil:-)
terry


    Arriba citados
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
¡mil gracias!


saludos Eugenie

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist / winch operator


Explanation:
It could also be a Hyster operator

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fork-lifter operator


Explanation:
'Montacargas': 'Fork-lifter'.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fork lift operator


Explanation:
own experience

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77