KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dest M Ec "Bche"

English translation: Military School Detachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dest M Ec
English translation:Military School Detachment
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:37 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Military Abbreviations
Spanish term or phrase: Dest M Ec "Bche"
Title of signatory of a letter certifying completion of a course at an Argentine military school. "Bche" seems to be short for "Bariloche," which seems to be the location where the course was given.
Roxane Dow
United States
Military School Detachment, Bariloche
Explanation:
Sorry to give you this bit by bit, but I've just come across the Argentinian Army's official website, which gives Ec as the abbreviation for "Escuela". Logical! That just leaves the M. Tempting to say "Militar", but then it sounds the wrong way round in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the Argentine military website. You've saved me a lot of search time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vid. expl.
Egmont
3Military School Detachment, BarilocheIan Ferguson
3DetachmentIan Ferguson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
This site seems to contain only English; I need Spanish.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This site seems to contain only English; I need Spanish.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Detachment


Explanation:
Dest. is destacamiento (detachment, party).
Sorry I can't help with the M Ec bit.

Spanish Military Abbreviations. Download from:


    Reference: http://www.spanishtranslator.org/dls/dls.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military School Detachment, Bariloche


Explanation:
Sorry to give you this bit by bit, but I've just come across the Argentinian Army's official website, which gives Ec as the abbreviation for "Escuela". Logical! That just leaves the M. Tempting to say "Militar", but then it sounds the wrong way round in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.ejercito.mil.ar/origin.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the Argentine military website. You've saved me a lot of search time.