KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pecar

English translation: to sin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pecar
English translation:to sin
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:20 Dec 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pecar
tu párvula boca que, siendo tan niña, me enseñó a pecar
Nadjezda Heymans
to sin
Explanation:
This is from a song, isn't it?

Anyway, it means to sin.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! It was indeed from a song.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to sin
Sheila Hardie
5 +1to sin
Camara
4to sin, be a sinner
mtpringle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sin


Explanation:
This is from a song, isn't it?

Anyway, it means to sin.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you! It was indeed from a song.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks, I've just remembered,it's from Luz Casal's 'Piensa en mi'!:)

agree  Parrot: Piensa en mí cuando lloras...
1 hr
  -> cuando sufras...:) me gusta esta canción!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> gracias:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sin, be a sinner


Explanation:
like that


    exp
mtpringle
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sin


Explanation:
:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs