KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos

English translation: Higher Technical School of Agricultural Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos (ETSIA)
English translation:Higher Technical School of Agricultural Engineering

09:35 Dec 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos
How would you translate it?

Thank you in advance.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Higher Technical School of Agricultural Engineering
Explanation:
5/6-year ETSIs as opposed to 3-year ETIs.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! This is what I had in the first place. I remember I translated it years ago, and I asked then to a native English speaker. But I wanted to make sure, however. Thank you everybody else.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Higher Technical School of Agricultural Engineering
Parrot
4 +3Agricultural Engineering Technical University / College
Robert INGLEDEW
5Agricultural Engineering High Technical School
Irecu
4agricultural graduate technical school
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural graduate technical school


Explanation:
vid refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agricultural Engineering High Technical School


Explanation:
no es necesario


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agricultural Engineering Technical University / College


Explanation:
An Agricultural Engineer is a University graduate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: If this is the **name** of the school, make sure you put the "translation" in parentheses (you don't translate names...)
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Thanks.

agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, this is definitely a University as opposed to a "School", at least in the UK
2 hrs
  -> Yes. However, in the USA they use School to name the different departments of a University. Thank you.

agree  Ian McAllister: Very difficult. Depends where you live. Agree with Yolanda.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. In any case, even in the USA Agricultural School (secondary) is not the same as School of Agriculture (University Department)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Higher Technical School of Agricultural Engineering


Explanation:
5/6-year ETSIs as opposed to 3-year ETIs.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you! This is what I had in the first place. I remember I translated it years ago, and I asked then to a native English speaker. But I wanted to make sure, however. Thank you everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Or "Advanced Technical School..."?
44 mins

agree  MJ Barber: I've been saying it like this for years
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs