KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arma/articulo punzo-cortante

English translation: sharp-pointed weapon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arma punzo-cortante
English translation:sharp-pointed weapon

17:55 Dec 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arma/articulo punzo-cortante
I find several references for articulo/arma/material punzo-cortante but no translations.

I understand cortante but I cannot even find a good translation for punzo
lcmolinari
Canada
Sharp-Pointed Weapon
Explanation:
Arma Punzo-Cortante = Sharp-Pointed Weapon

Police in Latin countries refer
to a knife as a " arma punzo-cortante "
Selected response from:

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sharp-Pointed Weapon
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
5sharp instrument used as a weapon
Terry Burgess
4sharp and pointy weaponJorge Alvarez Spencer
4sharp weapon
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp weapon


Explanation:
Punzo- would be 'piercing'. I think your best bet would just be to say 'sharp', as sharp can cut or pierce.

HTH, MJ

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp and pointy weapon


Explanation:
...

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp instrument used as a weapon


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
This is what the Oxford Superlex says.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sharp-Pointed Weapon


Explanation:
Arma Punzo-Cortante = Sharp-Pointed Weapon

Police in Latin countries refer
to a knife as a " arma punzo-cortante "

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: Absolutamente! Estoy segura. Experiencia.
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs