KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

En los Estados Unidos gran numero de ciudads leevan nombres espanoles

English translation: A lot of US cities have Spaniard names


18:22 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En los Estados Unidos gran numero de ciudads leevan nombres espanoles
Describing culture
Carina
English translation:A lot of US cities have Spaniard names
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'Many US cities have/bear Spanish names'xxxmgonzalez
4 -1A lot of US cities have Spaniard namesMyrtha
4 -1US cities carry a great number of hispanics residents
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
US cities carry a great number of hispanics residents


Explanation:
ad hoc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 02:20:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, this is correct, my mind must have been "flou"

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: No,sorry.
1 hr
  -> Incorrect it is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A lot of US cities have Spaniard names


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Spaniard is a noun, not an adjective.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Many US cities have/bear Spanish names'


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: good translation
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Yngve Roennike: All these boxes, this is where my comment should have been put
9 days