KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asignatura troncal

English translation: core course


08:10 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura troncal
asignatura troncal
chani
English translation:core course
Explanation:
Examples below
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1core course
GoodWords
5core subjectWalter Lockhart Ries
4 +1main / compulsory subject
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Majors (Asignaturas troncales)
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core course


Explanation:
Examples below


    Reference: http://www.rgs.edu/Course_Require_web.html
    Reference: http://www.nvc.cs.vt.edu/prospective/misprogram.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main / compulsory subject


Explanation:
That's another option.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: main
18 hrs
  -> thanks, yes main would be better:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Majors (Asignaturas troncales)


Explanation:
Majors (Asignaturas troncales): Compulsory material in all curricula leading to an official degree. They represent 30% of the subject load during the first cycle and 25% in the second cycle.

http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
3 mins
  -> Thank you again, Belissa ;-)

disagree  trena: In my experience, "major" refers to the overall degree program (carrera), not to the individual subjects within the major. But "major courses" and "core courses" are both appropriate.
3 hrs

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core subject


Explanation:
From the the Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya translation service's (servei de llengua's) official terminology list.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100