KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asignatura obligatoria

English translation: compulsory, mayor, free choice, optional subjects(?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignatura obligatoria
English translation:compulsory, mayor, free choice, optional subjects(?)
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

08:11 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura obligatoria
asignatura obligatoria

asignatura obligatoria, troncal, de libre configuración, optativa
chani
compulsory, mayor, free choice, optional subjects(?)
Explanation:
Obligatoria= compulsory, main
troncal= mayor, main
de libre configuracion= minor,free choice(?)
optativa= minor, optional,

Ok, the problem here is to translate the Spanish subjects system into English, and this is difficult because there are different systems in the different English speaking countries. I would say that there is not such a thing as "de libre configuracion" in any of the ones I know, anyway. You have two options, in my view: either explaining it a bit, or using terms that are approximate or similar, because the educational systems are indeed different. Mayors and minors would be my preferred choice, but it would also depend on what is the translation for.
Well, I hope I haven't made you be even more confused than before, good luck!
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandatory subject
Maria Karra
4 +1compulsory, mayor, free choice, optional subjects(?)
Isabel Peralta
4 +1compulsory subject
Sheila Hardie
4required course, required subjecttrena
4Compulsory subject
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory subject


Explanation:
mandatory subject
o
mandatory course

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory subject


Explanation:
I think that's what it is.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> thanks:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory, mayor, free choice, optional subjects(?)


Explanation:
Obligatoria= compulsory, main
troncal= mayor, main
de libre configuracion= minor,free choice(?)
optativa= minor, optional,

Ok, the problem here is to translate the Spanish subjects system into English, and this is difficult because there are different systems in the different English speaking countries. I would say that there is not such a thing as "de libre configuracion" in any of the ones I know, anyway. You have two options, in my view: either explaining it a bit, or using terms that are approximate or similar, because the educational systems are indeed different. Mayors and minors would be my preferred choice, but it would also depend on what is the translation for.
Well, I hope I haven't made you be even more confused than before, good luck!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsory subject


Explanation:
Hi Chani,

I´d translate it as "Compulsory subject(s)"

Compulsory subjects (Asignaturas obligatorias): These are designated by the university as compulsory for the student within the corresponding curriculum.

http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html

Hope it helps,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required course, required subject


Explanation:
Así lo decíamos en mi facultad de derecho (en Estados Unidos).

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26