KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

primer ciclo

English translation: University level first stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer ciclo
English translation:University level first stage
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:20 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: primer ciclo
primer ciclo: (de la carrera universitaria)
asignaturas de primer curso
Asignaturas del segundo curso
chani
University level first stage
Explanation:
I found a few references, which I hope will explain the ciclo situation, at least in Spain. Perhaps it would be better to call this first stage rather than first cycle.

HTH


Sheila



La diplomatura en Gestión y Administración Pública, perteneciente al área de Ciencias Sociales y Jurídicas, es una titulación de primer ciclo y tres años de duración, creada recientemente con la finalidad de crear unos estudios dirigidos concretamente a preparar personal cualificado para ser funcionario de nivel medio o medio-alto.

http://es.careers.yahoo.com/perfiles_sociales_diplo_admpubli...











Ingeniero superior dos ciclos en total 6 años


+ proyecto fin de carrera

Arquitecto dos ciclos en total 6 años


+ proyecto fin de carrera


Universidades

Licenciado dos ciclos primero 2-3 años


                                        segundo 2-3 años
http://www.hi.is/stofn/tungumala/Forum/articulosenespanol01/...

http://www.euroeducation.net/prof1/spainco.htm


University level studies:

University level first stage: Ciclo básico, primer ciclo:
The first cycle of university studies (short term courses), which is taken in Escuelas Técnicas Superiores, Escuelas Universitarias and Facultades lasts for three years and leads to the Diplomado, Ingeniero Técnico or Arquitecto Técnico degrees. These courses lead to long term courses.

University level second stage: Segundo ciclo, ciclo de especializaciÃ?n:
The courses of study leading to Licenciado, Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees consist of first cycle and second cycle studies (long term studies) but a degree is awarded only when the studies of both cycles have been completed successfully. The Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees are awarded following an end-of-course project (proyecto fin de carrera). Medical studies last for 6 years but Odontology and Veterinary studies last for five years. These long term courses are taken at Facultades and Escuelas Técnicas Superiores. The former offer courses in Humanities and Science and the latter offer courses in Technology, Engineering and Architecture.

University level third stage: Tercer ciclo, ciclo de especializaciÃ?n para la investigaciÃ?n y docencia:

The third stage is open to holders of  Licenciado, Arquitecto or Ingeniero degrees and leads to the Doctor's degree (TÃ-tulo de Doctor) which is awarded after at least four years' further study and research, and after the submission and defence of a thesis. Another postgraduate degree, although it is not officially recognized (TÃ-tulo propio del Centro) is the "master's" or maestrÃ-a degree, awarded after 1 or 2 years of further study.

 

University level studies:
University level first stage: Ciclo básico, primer ciclo:
The first cycle of university studies (short term courses), which is taken in Escuelas Técnicas Superiores, Escuelas Universitarias and Facultades lasts for three years and leads to the Diplomado, Ingeniero Técnico or Arquitecto Técnico degrees. These courses lead to long term courses.
University level second stage: Segundo ciclo, ciclo de especialización:
The courses of study leading to Licenciado, Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees consist of first cycle and second cycle studies (long term studies) but a degree is awarded only when the studies of both cycles have been completed successfully. The Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees are awarded following an end-of-course project (proyecto fin de carrera). Medical studies last for 6 years but Odontology and Veterinary studies last for five years. These long term courses are taken at Facultades and Escuelas Técnicas Superiores. The former offer courses in Humanities and Science and the latter offer courses in Technology, Engineering and Architecture.
University level third stage: Tercer ciclo, ciclo de especialización para la investigación y docencia:
The third stage is open to holders of  Licenciado, Arquitecto or Ingeniero degrees and leads to the Doctor's degree (Título de Doctor) which is awarded after at least four years' further study and research, and after the submission and defence of a thesis. Another postgraduate degree, although it is not officially recognized (Título propio del Centro) is the "master's" or maestría degree, awarded after 1 or 2 years of further study.
http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/S...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Freshman Year Subjects, Sophomore Year Subjectsosierra
4 +1University level first stage
Sheila Hardie
5CourseGabriela Tenenbaum
5CourseGabriela Tenenbaum
4First cycle education
Ariadna Castillo González
4First Yeartrena
4first cycle
Sheila Hardie
4First cicle education
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first cycle


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila




Access to Higher Education
Holders of the COU Certificate are qualified for admission to university in Spain, which effectively means that they can attempt the entrance examination (Selectividad), a group of six tests, set jointly by the universities of each autonomous community. The final mark for university entry is made up of 50% from the Selectividad and 50% from the last four years at school. In future the level of achievement in the Título de Bachillerato-LOGSE and the Selectividad will be prerequisites to university entry. A series of 'first cycle' degrees, clearly vocational in nature, may be completed in three years of study but four or five years of study to complete a bachelor's, architect's or engineer's degree remains a more common duration.

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/quals/intquals/spain.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First cicle education


Explanation:
First year subjects
Second year subjects

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First cycle education


Explanation:
Sorry, I mispelled CYCLE in my previous answer.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freshman Year Subjects, Sophomore Year Subjects


Explanation:
Students in the 4 years of college in the U.S. are called freshman, sophomore, junior and senior, corresponding to the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th years, respectively.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
19 mins

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course


Explanation:
Hola chani:

First course subjects, Second course subjects, and so on. Just to be used in a formal context, though Freshman, Sophomore, etc. in my view, are correct but for a more informal text.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course


Explanation:
Hola chani:

First course subjects, Second course subjects, and so on. Just to be used in a formal context, though Freshman, Sophomore, etc. in my view, are correct but for a more informal text.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Year


Explanation:
First-Term Courses, Second-Term Courses

Válido si el primer ciclo tiene un año escolar de duración. (Si hay dos cursos de asignaturas cada ciclo, se puede sustituir "term" por "semester".)

Si el ciclo dura menos de un año, yo diría "First Level" en vez de "First Year." "Cycle" no me suena en inglés.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University level first stage


Explanation:
I found a few references, which I hope will explain the ciclo situation, at least in Spain. Perhaps it would be better to call this first stage rather than first cycle.

HTH


Sheila



La diplomatura en Gestión y Administración Pública, perteneciente al área de Ciencias Sociales y Jurídicas, es una titulación de primer ciclo y tres años de duración, creada recientemente con la finalidad de crear unos estudios dirigidos concretamente a preparar personal cualificado para ser funcionario de nivel medio o medio-alto.

http://es.careers.yahoo.com/perfiles_sociales_diplo_admpubli...











Ingeniero superior dos ciclos en total 6 años


+ proyecto fin de carrera

Arquitecto dos ciclos en total 6 años


+ proyecto fin de carrera


Universidades

Licenciado dos ciclos primero 2-3 años


                                        segundo 2-3 años
http://www.hi.is/stofn/tungumala/Forum/articulosenespanol01/...

http://www.euroeducation.net/prof1/spainco.htm


University level studies:

University level first stage: Ciclo básico, primer ciclo:
The first cycle of university studies (short term courses), which is taken in Escuelas Técnicas Superiores, Escuelas Universitarias and Facultades lasts for three years and leads to the Diplomado, Ingeniero Técnico or Arquitecto Técnico degrees. These courses lead to long term courses.

University level second stage: Segundo ciclo, ciclo de especializaciÃ?n:
The courses of study leading to Licenciado, Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees consist of first cycle and second cycle studies (long term studies) but a degree is awarded only when the studies of both cycles have been completed successfully. The Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees are awarded following an end-of-course project (proyecto fin de carrera). Medical studies last for 6 years but Odontology and Veterinary studies last for five years. These long term courses are taken at Facultades and Escuelas Técnicas Superiores. The former offer courses in Humanities and Science and the latter offer courses in Technology, Engineering and Architecture.

University level third stage: Tercer ciclo, ciclo de especializaciÃ?n para la investigaciÃ?n y docencia:

The third stage is open to holders of  Licenciado, Arquitecto or Ingeniero degrees and leads to the Doctor's degree (TÃ-tulo de Doctor) which is awarded after at least four years' further study and research, and after the submission and defence of a thesis. Another postgraduate degree, although it is not officially recognized (TÃ-tulo propio del Centro) is the "master's" or maestrÃ-a degree, awarded after 1 or 2 years of further study.

 

University level studies:
University level first stage: Ciclo básico, primer ciclo:
The first cycle of university studies (short term courses), which is taken in Escuelas Técnicas Superiores, Escuelas Universitarias and Facultades lasts for three years and leads to the Diplomado, Ingeniero Técnico or Arquitecto Técnico degrees. These courses lead to long term courses.
University level second stage: Segundo ciclo, ciclo de especialización:
The courses of study leading to Licenciado, Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees consist of first cycle and second cycle studies (long term studies) but a degree is awarded only when the studies of both cycles have been completed successfully. The Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees are awarded following an end-of-course project (proyecto fin de carrera). Medical studies last for 6 years but Odontology and Veterinary studies last for five years. These long term courses are taken at Facultades and Escuelas Técnicas Superiores. The former offer courses in Humanities and Science and the latter offer courses in Technology, Engineering and Architecture.
University level third stage: Tercer ciclo, ciclo de especialización para la investigación y docencia:
The third stage is open to holders of  Licenciado, Arquitecto or Ingeniero degrees and leads to the Doctor's degree (Título de Doctor) which is awarded after at least four years' further study and research, and after the submission and defence of a thesis. Another postgraduate degree, although it is not officially recognized (Título propio del Centro) is the "master's" or maestría degree, awarded after 1 or 2 years of further study.
http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/S...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Just used this info to answer a question :-)
698 days
  -> thanks, Nikki - I am glad it helped you:-)