KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

convocattoria ordinaria

English translation: first sitting (of exam)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria ordinaria
English translation:first sitting (of exam)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:33 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: convocattoria ordinaria
convocatoria ordinaria de los esámenes. Es decir, los exámenes de Junio. Los de septiembre se llaman convocatoria extraordinaria
chani
first sitting
Explanation:
The first sitting of an exam.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.uax.es/internacional/guia/ingles/indice.html

http://www.ierm.ed.ac.uk/cw2h/contina.htm

In other words, if you achieve less than 35% in the average for in-course components, or less than 35% in the examination paper, then you will fail the course in June (or in your first sitting of the exam, whether June or September) even if you have an aggregate of 40%. You will then have to resit the exam in September. If you failed at the first sitting because you had less than 35% for in-course marks, then in September you will have to complete additional work in place of the in-course material.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordinary examination
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1first sitting
Sheila Hardie
4ordinary call
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary examination


Explanation:
In Spain, the university student is usually given two opportunities in any given academic year to pass the subjects taken. The first is termed an ordinary examination (convocatoria ordinaria), the second an extraordinary examination (convocatoria extraordinaria). Only those students who have failed in the ordinary examination may take the extraordinary one; that is, the latter is a re-sit.


Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.uax.es/internacional/guia/ingles/indice.html
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lisa ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary call


Explanation:
http://www.ua.es/en/centros/derecho/reglamentos/reglam_homol...

TRANSITORIA: Exceptionally, candidates of the academic year 98-99, will take the exams the first Monday in the month of February for the ordinary call and the first Monday in July for the extraordinary call.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first sitting


Explanation:
The first sitting of an exam.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.uax.es/internacional/guia/ingles/indice.html

http://www.ierm.ed.ac.uk/cw2h/contina.htm

In other words, if you achieve less than 35% in the average for in-course components, or less than 35% in the examination paper, then you will fail the course in June (or in your first sitting of the exam, whether June or September) even if you have an aggregate of 40%. You will then have to resit the exam in September. If you failed at the first sitting because you had less than 35% for in-course marks, then in September you will have to complete additional work in place of the in-course material.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
3 hrs
  -> gracias:)