KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dirección de empresas

English translation: Business managment


08:39 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de empresas
dirección de empresas
chani
English translation:Business managment
Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Business managment
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1business management
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 -1Corporate managementJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Business managment


Explanation:
Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
1 min
  -> Thanks. Ooops! I mispelled it! ManagEment!! :-)

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Lisa Carter
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I was just too slow...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

disagree  JH Trads: sorry to disagree but business equivale a "negocios", lo cual es dmasiado amplio para "empresa", que no traduce especificamente. Corporation o company cuadran mejor en esta frase precisa. Saludos :-)
5 hrs
  -> Yo creo que Chani se refería a una carrera universitaria llamada "dirección de empresas" y su equivalente es Business Management. ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business management


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corporate management


Explanation:
es la traduccion precisa y especifica, ya que corporate significa :de empresa/relativo a la empresa

Aqui va una referencia:

... Customer Service for our Clients and Results of our Executive Management.
Staff and Executives of Corporate Management Developers. ...

Espero te ayude
www.cmd-hmc.com/ -

Si se trata del departamento preciso y conocido dentro de una empresa, lo tienes que poner en mayusculas. Si se trata solo del concepto, minusculas


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: This strikes me as too narrow. A corporation (usually a "sociedad anónima") is just one of many kinds of business enterprise.
3 hrs
  -> sorry Trena, but empresa in this context is a corporation, ni más ni menos. Business equivale a "negocios", lo cual es demasiado amplio para traducir "empresas"! saludos:-)