KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tenemos bar, salón de T.V con servicio de T.V. por satélite, maquinas de videoju

English translation: We have a bar, a TV room with satellite TV service and videogames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenemos bar, salón de T.V con servicio de T.V. por satélite, maquinas de videoju
English translation:We have a bar, a TV room with satellite TV service and videogames
Entered by: Irecu

03:22 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ services
Spanish term or phrase: Tenemos bar, salón de T.V con servicio de T.V. por satélite, maquinas de videoju
service in a hostel in spain.
simon
We have a bar, a TV room with satellite TV service and videogames
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6We have a bar, a TV room with satellite TV service and videogames
Irecu
5 +4We have a bar, TV lounge with satellite facilities and video-game machinesxxxM.L
5we have a bar, a TV room with a satellite service, videogamesyolanda Speece


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We have a bar, TV lounge with satellite facilities and video-game machines


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: I prefer lounge to room and furthermore the original text states clearly that they have video-game machines
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We have a bar, a TV room with satellite TV service and videogames


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer TV room to TV lounge for an hostel, which is an economy hotel.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  espamolly: I prefer room to lounge as well -- hostels are informal places. I also prefer videogames. "Videogame machines" is not common English and too much of a literal translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  seanmac: this is the best rendering
5 hrs
  -> Nice to hear that!

agree  Xeniz
5 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, I agree with you all, but would leave it as "a TV room with satellite TV"...I don't think "service" is necessary in this context.
5 hrs
  -> you are probably right!

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have a bar, a TV room with a satellite service, videogames


Explanation:
qqqqqqqq

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333